South of Scotland Golfers Association Order of Merit

William Squires (Kirkcudbright) has won this year’s South of Scotland Golfers Association Order of Merit. He claimed 820 points from the 12 events on the schedule with wins in the Shamash Trophy, South Strokeplay and Matchplay, Lennox Trophy and Douglas Maxwell Trophy.
In second place was Iain Rae (Dalbeattie) on 480 points formed from consistent performances throughout the season.
Third place went to David Brodie (Newton Stewart) on 417.5 points who put up another good showing in an effort to add to the 4 Order of Merits he has already won.
Kyle McClung (Wigtownshire County) ended up in 4th place on 405 points helped by winning both the Wigtownshire Strokeplay and Matchplay titles.

Final Standings

1 William Squires (Kirkcudbright) 820
2 Iain Rae (Dalbeattie) 480
3 David Brodie (Newton Stewart) 417.5
4 Kyle McClung (Wigtownshire County) 405
5 Graeme Findlay (Southerness) 382.5
6 Michael Grunwell (Dumfries & Galloway) 340
7 Clark Riddick (Southerness) 335
8 Chris Corbett (Dumfries & Galloway) 285
9 Conor Harkness (Southerness) 280 10 Craig Hill (Lochmaben) 272.5
11 Andrew Kerr (Southerness) 250
12= Ben Irving (Dumfries & County) 190
12= Ross Murray (Southerness) 190
14 Dougie Borland (Southerness) 172.5
15 Colin Hamilton (Stranraer) 160
16 Sean McCulloch (Stranraer) 130
17 Robbie MacBeth (Lochmaben) 95
18= Robert Wright (Powfoot) 90
18= Jim Graham (Lochmaben) 90
20 David Davidson (Kirkcudbright) 85
21= David Gladstone (Stranraer) 80
21= Taylor Kerr (Thornhill) 80
21= Ian Johnstone (Wigtownshire County) 80
21= Ian Reid (Dumfries & Galloway) 80
25 Craig Milby (Wigtownshire County) 77.5
26= Greg Jarvie (Thornhill) 75
26= Danny McConnachie (Crichton) 75
26= Craig Scobie (Lochmaben) 75
29 Mitchell Cowie (Dumfries & County) 70
30= Jay McWilliam (Portpatrick) 60
30= Ross Jack (Portpatrick) 60
30= Michael Whatley (Southerness) 60
33 Michael Cowie (Stranraer) 57.5
34= Fraser Greenhorn (Stranraer) 55
34= Raymond Watson (Lochmaben) 55
36= Samuel Taylor (Thornhill) 50
36= Alan Learmonth (Castle Douglas) 50
36= Finlay Copland (Dumfries & Galloway) 50
36= Taylor Edwards (Lochmaben) 50
36= Graham Campbell (Kirkcudbright) 50
41= Grant McCurdy (Stranraer) 40
41= John Allan (Thornhill) 40
41= Neil Hamilton (Southerness) 40
44 Peter Wallace (Stranraer) 32.5
45= Samuel Irving (Thornhill) 30
45= Bill Milby (Wigtownshire County) 30
45= Iain Thomson (Powfoot) 30
45= Nathan Watson (Kirkcudbright) 30
49 Harry Lockwood (Portpatrick) 27.5
50= S Renwick (Thornhill) 20
50= Corey Brown (Dumfries & County) 20
50= Alan Thorburn (New Galloway) 20
50= David Aitken (New Galloway) 20
50= Bruce Murray (Colvend) 20
55= Stephen Kingston (Wigtown & Bladnoch) 17.5
55= Malcolm Hughes (Stranraer) 17.5
57= Scott Whannel (Newton Stewart) 15
57= Adam Scott (Lochmaben) 15
59 David Aitken (New Galloway) 10
60= Keith Leslie (Stranraer) 5
60= Stuart McDowell (Stranraer) 5
60= Alan Donnan (Stranraer) 5
60= Bruce Murray (Colvend) 5