Table of Opens

There is not a pdf downloadable version of the table. The table can be copied and pasted.

DateName of OpenCoursesGender
24 Sat FebWinter WarmersGatehouse of FleetGents
23 Sat MarCoulter Salver Gents Strokeplay Opening DayPortpatrick DunskeyGents
24 Sun MarCoulter Salver Ladies Opening Texas ScramblePortpatrick DunskeyLadies
6 Sat AprKeith Hardie MemorialWigtownshire CountyGents
7 Sun AprMolly Campbell Mixed GreensomesPortpatrick DunskeyMixed
7 Sun AprAuto Links Gents OpenStranraerGents
7 Sun AprLadies Opening CompetitionWigtownshire CountyLadies
13 Sat AprNorman JohnstoneWigtownshire CountyMixed
13 Sat AprAuld Alliance Mixed Double GreensomesLochmabenMixed
13 Sat AprJubilee Two Man Texas ScrambleGatehouse of FleetGents
14 Sun AprJessie ThorntonNewton StewartLadies
14 Sun AprT.C.Henderson TrophyDalbeattieGents
20 Sat AprBrook CupPowfootGents
20 Sat AprChampion of ChampionsColvendGents
20 Sat AprLagganharrie Mixed FoursomesSt MedanMixed
20 Sat AprLaurieston Rosebowl Ladies OpenDumfries & GallowayLadies
20 Sat AprAutosparks Texas ScrambleStranraerGents
21 Sun AprDumfries News TrophyDumfries & CountyGents
21 Sun AprRomney Johnston Memorial GentsColvendGents
27 Sat AprSelkirk Arms HotelKirkcudbrightGents
27 Sat AprDrennan SalverDumfries & GallowayGents
27 Sat AprDumfriesshire 6 - 18 Singles Handicap TrophyCrichtonGents
28 Sun AprSubway Stranraer Gents Open SinglesNewton StewartGents
28 Sun AprOpen Lady Texas ScrambleThornhillLadies
2 Thu MayRose TrophySouthernessLadies
3 Fri MayDalbeattie Seniors OpenDalbeattieGents, Seniors
4 Sat MayIan Hoad MemorialStranraerGents
4 Sat MayRussell CupDumfries & CountyMixed
5 Sun MayGents 4BBBDalbeattieGents
5 Sun MayChuil Mhor QuaichLochmabenGents
5 Sun MayMrs RD WatsonWigtown & BladnochLadies
5 Sun MayCharity Texas ScrambleThornhillMixed
8 Wed MayGeorge Paterson Memorial Seniors 50+ StablefordColvendAll
9 Thu MayMillennium CrystalCrichtonLadies
9 Thu MayPaling TrophyDumfries & GallowaySeniors
11 Sat MayA.T.D. Texas ScrambleNewton StewartAll
11 Sat MayCar Connection Tri-Am LadiesStranraerLadies
11 Sat MayBarbour CupDumfries & GallowayGents
11 Sat MayHouston TrophyCastle DouglasLadies
12 Sun MayNairn & Rodger CupsLochmabenGents
12 Sun MayHarrison Open Trophy and RD Watson RosebowlWigtown & BladnochGents
12 Sun MayLadies Open CharityPowfootLadies
12 Sun MayMolly Whalen Trophy M.N.D CharityDalbeattieLadies
12 Sun MayCresset OpenKirkcudbrightLadies
15 Wed MayACE EngineeringCrichtonGents, Seniors
17 Fri MaySyd PascoeKirkcudbrightGents, Seniors
18 Sat MayCounty & Nithsdale CupsDumfries & CountyGents
19 Sun MayThornhill Open ScrambleThornhillGents
19 Sun MayMcDougall Mixed PairsCastle DouglasMixed
22 Wed MayC R AngusPowfootGents, Seniors
25 Sat MayLongdon Quaich & Junior OpenCastle DouglasJuniors
25 Sat MayGlenkens SalverNew GallowayLadies
25 Sat MayJubilee TrophyDumfries & GallowayGents
26 Sun MayAirlour QuaichSt MedanGents
26 Sun MayTexas ScrambleMoffatGents, Ladies, Mixed
26 Sun MayChris Hawkins ScrambleWigtownshire CountyAll
26 Sun MayAFL TrophyPowfootGents
26 Sun MayNew Galloway Mixed ScrambleNew GallowayGents, Ladies
29 Wed MaySilkwood CupThornhillGents, Seniors
30 Thu MaySenior Mens OpenNew GallowayGents, Seniors
30 Thu MayOrchis BasketSouthernessLadies
1 Sat JunCally Cup SinglesGatehouse of FleetGents
1 Sat JunJ H O'ReillyCrichtonGents
1 Sat JunR A Boyd TrophyPowfootGents
2 Sun JunWigtownshire ChampionshipPortpatrick DunskeyGents
2 Sun JunAndrew Coltart Memorial TrophyThornhillGents
2 Sun JunDunmill ShieldCastle DouglasGents
2 Sun JunLadies Cally Cup & SaucerGatehouse of FleetLadies
2 Sun JunHill TrophyDumfries & GallowaySeniors, Mixed
2 Sun JunBetty BarbourColvendLadies
2 Sun JunBriars EngraversWigtown & BladnochMixed
3 Mon JunLoreburn CupDumfries & CountyGents
3 Mon JunCounty & Nithsdale CupsDumfries & CountyGents
4 Tue JunWalter Brotherston TrophySouthernessSeniors
5 Wed JunAndy Gibson 4BBBStranraerGents
6 Thu JunDalrymple Cup First RoundStranraerGents
7 Fri JunOpen Texas ScrambleThornhillLadies
8 Sat JunDalrymple Cup (Semi-Finals and Final)StranraerGents
8 Sat JunWhite CrystalDumfries & CountyLadies
8 Sat JunJennifer Hamilton Charity CupPowfootGents, Ladies, All
8 Sat JunKirkcudbrightshire Stroke Play Championship OMCastle DouglasGents
8 Sat JunSilver TassieKirkcudbrightGents
9 Sun JunLadies Centenary QuaichDalbeattieLadies
9 Sun JunOswald CupSouthernessGents
9 Sun JunPunchbowl Mixed GreensomesNewton StewartMixed
9 Sun JunGents Open Par 3 ChallengeDalbeattieGents
10 Mon JunWigtownshire Match Play Championship (1st Round)Portpatrick DunskeyGents
12 Wed JunWigtownshire Match Play Championship (2nd Round)Portpatrick DunskeyGents
12 Wed JunMarchbank TrophyThornhillGents, Seniors
14 Fri JunTed Hougie TrophyKirkcudbrightSeniors
15 Sat JunMorton CupNewton StewartLadies
15 Sat JunChubby Maxwell Memorial TrophyCastle DouglasGents
15 Sat JunPowfoot TrophyPowfootLadies
16 Sun JunGenyts Texas ScrambleThornhillGents
16 Sun JunWigtownshire Match Play Championship (Semi & Final)Portpatrick DunskeyGents
16 Sun JunAlbany Cup Junior Boys and Johnstone Rosebowl Boys & GirlsDumfries & CountyJuniors
16 Sun JunCancer Charity Competition 3 Lady ScrambleWigtown & BladnochAll
19 Wed JunSeniors Gents OpenLochmabenSeniors
20 Thu JunReiner TrophyMoffatSeniors, Mixed
22 Sat JunLadies Texas ScrambleDumfries & GallowayLadies
22 Sat JunDaryl Reid Memorial Trophy Tri AmCrichtonGents
22 Sat JunTexas ScrambleCastle DouglasMixed
22 Sat JunRuby Thomson OpenStranraerLadies
23 Sun JunDonaldson Cup (Junior Open)Dumfries & GallowayJuniors
23 Sun JunJAL Brown 36 HolePortpatrick DunskeyGents
23 Sun JunMary Stewart CupWigtown & BladnochLadies
23 Sun JunKirkpatrick CupThornhillMixed
26 Wed JunSenior Mixed OpenLochmabenSeniors, Mixed
27 Thu JunMersehead QuaichSouthernessLadies
27 Thu JunRNLI OpenStranraerGents
29 Sat JunKirroughtree SalverNewton StewartGents
30 Sun JunIain Drape Quaich StablefordSt MedanGents
3 Wed JulBob Blackett QuaichCastle DouglasSeniors, Mixed
4 Thu JulCairn TrophyDumfries & CountyLadies
4 Thu JulSenior Gents 4BBB (50+)MoffatSeniors
5 Fri JulBob & Jean Kerr MemorialThornhillMixed
6 Sat JulCancer CupSt MedanLadies
6 Sat JulRobert Cook TrophyPortpatrick DunskeyMixed
6 Sat JulEric Guthrie PutterKirkcudbrightAll
6 Sat JulDavie Marchbank Memorial TrophyCrichtonGents
7 Sun JulJuly Texas ScrambleColvendAll
7 Sun JulTexas ScrambleDumfries & CountyGents
7 Sun JulLadies Texas ScrambleMoffatLadies
7 Sun JulSoutherness ChallengeSouthernessGents
7 Sun JulBill Phillips QuaichPortpatrick DunskeyMixed
7 Sun JulMacRobert SalverStranraerGents
7 Sun JulLadies Florida ScrambleWigtownshire CountyLadies
8 Mon JulSenior OpenPortpatrick DunskeySeniors
9 Tue JulSam Dorans Junior OpenPortpatrick DunskeyJuniors
10 Wed JulGents Strokeplay OpenPortpatrick DunskeyGents
10 Wed JulJim KirkCrichtonGents, Seniors
11 Thu JulGolf Week Ladies OpenPortpatrick DunskeyLadies
12 Fri Jul3 Man Senior ScrambleWigtownshire CountyGents
13 Sat JulMacmillan GreensomesGatehouse of FleetLadies
13 Sat JulCentenary TrophyDalbeattieGents
13 Sat JulHarvey RosebowLochmabenGents
13 Sat JulHomestead TrophySouthernessMixed
13 Sat JulCruachan CupDumfries & GallowayGents
13 Sat JulIan McBeth MemorialCastle DouglasMixed
14 Sun JulBladnoch Distillery Gents 4BBBWigtown & BladnochGents
14 Sun JulMasters Texas ScrambleDumfries & GallowayMixed
14 Sun JulMarble TrophyKirkcudbrightGents
14 Sun JulW. B. Hill Junior Open Boys & Girls U18PowfootJuniors
14 Sun JulDumfriesshire Ladies Tri-AmCrichtonLadies
14 Sun JulVarnwell VaseCastle DouglasMixed
15 Mon JulGolf Week Gents SeniorsPowfootSeniors
15 Mon JulStuart Binnie MemorialStranraerGents
16 Tue JulGolf Week Texas ScramblePowfootMixed
17 Wed JulGolf Week Ladies AmAmPowfootLadies
18 Thu JulSenior PairsDumfries & CountySeniors
18 Thu JulGolf Week Mixed GreensomesPowfootMixed
18 Thu JulSeniors Singles StablefordMoffatSeniors
19 Fri JulGolf Week Gents 4BBBPowfootGents
20 Sat JulFleet ValleyGatehouse of FleetGents
20 Sat JulClub Bar 1 ScrambleCrichtonMixed
20 Sat JulCoatshill CupMoffatLadies
21 Sun JulThornhill Dental Practice Pairs ScrambleThornhillMixed
21 Sun JulBobby Brotherston TrophyDumfries & CountyGents
21 Sun JulFlorida Texas ScrambleColvendLadies
21 Sun JulWigtownshire Handicap (Ted & Jo Boyd Trophy)Portpatrick DunskeyGents
24 Wed JulStranraer Scottish Week StablefordStranraerGents
25 Thu JulCloy 9 Hole TrophyNewton StewartLadies
25 Thu JulM & M LadiesCrichtonLadies
25 Thu JulVernon BowlDumfries & GallowaySeniors
26 Fri JulSouth of Scotland Seniors TrophyWigtownshire CountySeniors
27 Sat Jul4BBBWigtownshire CountyAll
27 Sat JulFernie Trophy Day 1Dumfries & GallowayMixed
27 Sat JulDuncan CupThornhillLadies
28 Sun JulTexas ScrambleWigtownshire CountyAll
28 Sun JulKirkmaiden Trophy & Robin Mills QuaichSt MedanGents
28 Sun JulDunlop TrophyThornhillGents
28 Sun JulPrentice TrophyDalbeattieGents
28 Sun JulLadies Texas ScrambleCastle DouglasLadies
28 Sun JulFernie Trophy Day 2Dumfries & GallowayMixed
29 Mon JulGents/Ladies StablefordWigtownshire CountyMixed
30 Tue JulSenior ladies StablefordWigtownshire CountyLadies, Seniors
30 Tue JulWorthington CupWigtownshire CountySeniors
31 Wed JulR.N.L.I.Portpatrick DunskeyGents, Ladies
2 Fri AugKirkcudbrightshire Senior OpenSouthernessSeniors
3 Sat AugDumfriesshire Texas ScrambleDumfries & GallowayMixed
3 Sat AugVince Reid MemorialCastle DouglasMixed
3 Sat AugStevenson CupPowfootGents
3 Sat AugJunior Open Boys & GirlsSouthernessJuniors
4 Sun AugGalloway Cup and Wallace TrophyDumfries & GallowayMixed
4 Sun AugAugust Texas ScrambleColvendAll
4 Sun AugWigtownshire 4BBBWigtown & BladnochGents
4 Sun AugDouglas CupsThornhillGents
4 Sun AugLadies Centenary SinglesDalbeattieLadies
5 Mon AugLadies Open Am-AmDumfries & CountyLadies
7 Wed AugBill Watson TrophyCrichtonJuniors
8 Thu AugWigtownshire Junior LeaguePortpatrick DunskeyJuniors
8 Thu AugJAS Gibson TrophyStranraerGents
8 Thu AugAugust Texas ScrambleNew GallowayGents, Ladies, Seniors
9 Fri AugClarencefield TrophyPowfootLadies, Seniors
9 Fri AugSenior Over 50'sNewton StewartSeniors
10 Sat AugPhilips Trophy & Bendall CupCastle DouglasGents
10 Sat AugR.N.L.I CrichtonCrichtonGents
10 Sat AugAnvil Mixed GreensomesLochmabenMixed
10 Sat AugGass & Graham TrophiesPowfootGents
10 Sat AugMuirhead RosebowlNew GallowayLadies
10 Sat AugJunior Cally CupGatehouse of FleetJuniors
11 Sun AugCampbell CupSouthernessGents
11 Sun AugThea WilsonPortpatrick DunskeyLadies
11 Sun AugChris Robinson GolfWigtown & BladnochGents
11 Sun AugBannerman CupDumfries & GallowayLadies
11 Sun AugNew Galloway 4 BBBNew GallowayGents
13 Tue AugThornhill Open Tri-amThornhillLadies
15 Thu AugSeniors 3-person Team OpenWigtown & BladnochAll
16 Fri AugJ K Findlater Memorial TrophyThornhillMixed
16 Fri AugMargaret Baird QuaichNewton StewartLadies
17 Sat AugSolway Cup & Bowl Kirkcudbrightshire GAGatehouse of FleetGents
17 Sat AugCraigielands CupMoffatGents
17 Sat AugDerby CupCastle DouglasLadies
18 Sun AugLadies OctocentenaryCrichtonLadies
18 Sun AugWinnie Wallace PlateKirkcudbrightMixed
18 Sun AugSouth of Scotland ChampionshipStranraerGents
18 Sun AugMhairi-L Trophy CharityLochmabenAll
20 Tue AugJubilee CupSouthernessSeniors, Mixed
23 Fri AugSummer Festivities VeteransKirkcudbrightGents, Ladies, Seniors
24 Sat AugSponsored SinglesColvendAll
24 Sat AugCar ConnectionsStranraerMixed
25 Sun AugBruce TrophyCrichtonMixed
25 Sun AugNan Cook OpenPortpatrick DunskeyMixed
29 Thu AugGents Senior over 50 4BBBStranraerGents, Seniors
30 Fri AugSenior Mixed GreensomesThornhillSeniors, Mixed
31 Sat AugSouth of Scotland Match Play Championship Day1StranraerGents
31 Sat AugBurnet CupPowfootMixed
31 Sat AugNan Young Cancer Ladies ClosingStranraerLadies
31 Sat AugLuce Bay Rose BowlWigtownshire CountyGents
31 Sat AugBuccleuch ScrambleThornhillMixed
1 Sun SepSouth of Scotland Match Play Championship Day 2StranraerGents
1 Sun SepJohnstone TrophyDumfries & CountyMixed
1 Sun SepKirkcudbrightshire Douglas Maxwell TrophyKirkcudbrightGents
1 Sun SepBurton Barrow Open Four-BallSouthernessGents
1 Sun SepClosing Charity ScrambleWigtown & BladnochLadies
4 Wed SepJack HudsonCrichtonGents, Ladies, Seniors
5 Thu SepLighthouse QuaichSouthernessLadies
7 Sat SepAirlour SalverSt MedanLadies
7 Sat SepOpen Gents Am AmThornhillGents
7 Sat SepLennox Trophy (36 Hole Scratch) OMLochmabenGents
8 Sun SepJock Sturgeon Am-AmColvendAll
8 Sun SepKer Quaich Texas ScrambleSt MedanGents
8 Sun SepNunfield CupDumfries & CountyLadies
12 Thu SepBrian Orr TrophyMoffatSeniors, Mixed
14 Sat SepJohn McNeilStranraerGents
14 Sat SepTP Niven Team Open Day 1DalbeattieMixed
14 Sat SepGuid NychburrisDumfries & GallowayGents
14 Sat SepLadies Closing TournamentNewton StewartLadies
15 Sun SepShamash TrophyKirkcudbrightGents
15 Sun SepTP Niven Team Open Day 2DalbeattieAll
15 Sun SepSmith & MollisonLochmabenGents
15 Sun SepWigtownshire Senior ChampionshipSt MedanSeniors
21 Sat SepSally HuntlyPortpatrick DunskeyLadies
21 Sat SepGrant RaffertyCrichtonGents
21 Sat SepSolway SalverPowfootLadies
21 Sat SepPaul JonesSouthernessMixed
22 Sun SepSutherland ChaliceDumfries & GallowayGents
22 Sun SepLadies Closing CompetitionWigtownshire CountyLadies
28 Sat SepNestle ClosingWigtownshire CountyGents
29 Sun SepD & G Gents ClosingStranraerGents
4 Fri OctAnniversary Plate Day 1LochmabenAll
5 Sat OctAnniversary Plate Day 2LochmabenAll
5 Sat OctHeartstart CupPortpatrick DunskeyGents, Ladies
6 Sun OctOctober Texas ScrambleColvendAll
12 Sat OctClosing DayPortpatrick DunskeyGents
3 Sun NovMurdoch Memorial CupSouthernessGents